Privacy Policy

FBG Pty Ltd aims to consistently provide quality services to all clients. Part of this aim consists of our obligation to manage Personal Information appropriately. We work in line with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Psychological Society’s code of Ethics. Find out more about the Australian Privacy Act 1988 at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of personal information

FBG Group only collects and holds limited information about employees in organisations with whom FBG Group has as clients.  This information identifies an individual and is obtained through a variety of ways, some of which are listed below:

  • Due to inquiries initiated by the employee for information about FBG Group’s services;
  • As a result of an employee, acting on behalf of their organisation, engaging FBG Group in contracted work, or
  • Via applications from employees to participate in FBG Group programs or events
  • Where FBG Group has initiated contact and the employee has willingly provided the information.

FBG Group only collects information relevant to the fulfilment of its contracted services or for the purposes of maintaining contact with the employee.   In most cases it will only include name, position title, name of employer, phone number, e-mail address and work location. Where data is collected as part of an application by an employee to participate in an FBG Group program or event, only information that enables FBG Group to deliver the service to the employee will be collected.

FBG Group also uses online response tracking as part of our newsletter distribution process.  This allows us to identify individuals’ interest levels as well as general levels of interest in particular subject matter which helps us to provide more relevant information to you and your business to assist you to achieve your business outcomes.

Use of personal information

FBG Group uses the information above in three ways:

  • To carry out contracted work with that employee and/or its organisation
  • To ascertain the needs of the employee and/or its organisation for FBG Group’s services
  • To provide the employee and/or its organisation with information that may assist the employee and/or organisation in achieving its business outcomes

Disclosure of personal information

FBG Group does not disclose the information it collects and holds about employees to any third party without the express consent of the employee. The only reason personal information may be disclosed without consent is when required or authorised by law.

Data Quality

FBG Group is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the limited personal information about employees it collects and uses is accurate and up to date.

Rights and control of personal information

An employee of any organisation that is a client has the right to:

  • Request access to any information held about them by FBG Group.
  • Request FBG Group update any information held about them that they believe is incorrect, incomplete or misleading.
  • Request FBG Group remove their information from FBG Group’s records
  • Make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information by FBG Group
  • Unsubscribe from FBG Group’s mailing list

Storage and Security

FBG Group at all times maintains suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the limited information we have collected about any employee.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, FBG Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.